The Barn, Hill Farm, Painswick

Description: The Barn, Hill Farm

1305- 16/7 The Barn, Hill Farm
(Formerly listed as Barn
24.8.90 Group about 6 metres west
of Hill farmhouse)

Barn with attached cartshed and granary range, converted into house c1990. Early C19 barn with later C19 extension. Squared and coursed limestone with stone slate roofs to north and west elevations and concrete tile and clay tile to south and east; inserted stacks. Barn of 5-bay plan with former central threshing floor; cartshed/granary range projects to east of northern end, making an overall L-plan. Barn has timber lintel; over glazed double doors with external hinges; ventilation slit to north of west elevation. Cartshed/ granary range is weatherboarded to south elevation with timber casements, the ground floor being recessed behind posts which divide former cartshed bays; the easternmost bay is in stone and has window above door; gable-end door to former first-floor granary. Interior has softwood trusses with bolted collars to cartshed/granary range and original side-purlin roof to barn. Included for group value with Hill Farmhouse and stable range to south (qqv).