Hazel Mill, Painswick

Description: Hazel Mill

Postcode: GL6 6UW

Explore more of the area around Painswick, Gloucestershire at Explore Britain.

(east side)
Hazel Mill

Detached dwelling. Late C17 considerably modified C18 and later. Cotswold rubble, formerly rendered, stone slate roof to 3 coped front gables, various rebuilt stacks, including two formerly external to rear gables, now enclosed in later work. An L-plan, with long arm parallel with and nearest to main road, this perhaps formerly service wing or barn; at back, within the L are two later gabled extensions. Two and a half storeys, 3-windowed; 9-pane over 12-pane sash, including an extra sash over door, over 3 canted flat-roofed bays with 8: 12:8-pane sash, and a C20 door between bays 2 and 3, under a 3-pane transom light. Two plastic coated casements inserted late C20 to two of south-facing gables. In far gable a 2-light chamfered mullion casement, and a 2-light hollow chamfer mullioned casement towards road; also at this end a C19 V-plan stone roofed small oriel. At back are two 2-light reserve chamfer mullioned casements under stopped drips. Interior has been very substantially modified; there are various beams with spade-stopped chamfers, and several beams suspended on iron brackets over the windows. The name derives from an early C 18 small mill building (a cloth mill in 1870) on the stream nearby, which is not of special interest.
(Verey D., Gloucestershire: The Cotswolds, Penguin, 1970).