Tres Tabernae

A Grade II Listed Building in Painswick, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Painswick St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Painswick

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 September 2023 to correct the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SO 8609/8709 (part of)
8/38

PAINSWICK
BISLEY STREET (east side)
Tres Tabernae

(formerly listed as Tres Tadernae, previously listed as Tres Taberne)

21.10.55

II
House in row. C17 with C18 facade. Limestone ashlar, slate roof. Symmetrical frontage, house probably on earlier body; slightly set back from Byfield House (qv), adjoining right. Two storeys and attic; ground floor has a sixteen-pane sash, left, and a flat-roofed C20 canted bay, right, with twenty-pane front and aluminium basement returns. At first floor are two wide-spaced twelve-pane sashes, and above, two flat roofed dormers with leaded two-light casements. Central six-panel fielded door in chamfered stopped surround and deep stone lintel; pediment canopy with segmental intrados, moulded edge and consoles. Cellar grille, left. Plat-band string and, above, cill band; moulded eaves, cornice; plinth. Very steep roof pitch.