Jacobean House, Winchcombe

Description: Jacobean House

County: Gloucestershire
Postcode: GL54 5LR

Explore more of the area around Winchcombe, Gloucestershire at Explore Britain.

305/4/177 Jacobean House

School, now a large detached house. 1618 and later. Squared and coursed limestone in varied course heights, stone slate double cross-gabled roof, coped and with small ball finials as diagonally set podia. Large ashlar stacks, upper sections rebuilt, on two back gables; two continuous moulded string courses, stepped over first floor windows. Three storeys, 2-windowed at second and ground floors, 3-windowed first floor, all stone hollow chamfer mullioned 2-light, with transomes at first floor, and 3-light ground floor, leaded glazing. Crude Jacobean portico with slender columns on high podia, up 2 steps to plank door in arched opening with keystones, classical entablature broken forward over columns. At back, centrally, double flight of stone steps to door in slightly pointed head under raised dais forming part of continuous string. The property is placed so as to form one side of this loosely formed square, and is in a very important position visually. It was built as a school by john Barksdale and opened as The King's School in 1618 (Donaldson, D N A Portrait of Winchcombe, 1978) 115-116.