Grain House Farmhouse, Chaceley

Description: Grain House Farmhouse

County: Gloucestershire
Postcode: GL19 4EH

Explore more of the area around Chaceley, Gloucestershire at Explore Britain.

511/2/17 Grain House Farmhouse

Detached fam1house. C18 and early C19. Brick with concrete tile roof, brick stacks. Rendered early C19 facade with channelled rustication to ground floor. L-shaped plan. Two storey main body with one-and-a-half storey extension to left. 2-window early C19 facade has two 16-paned sashes to first floor (formerly with moulded architraves) and central, part-glazed, front door flanked by French windows with glazing bars; 3-bay wrought-iron verandah across front. Dentil decoration at eaves of extension and extension to rear right. Facade formerly had moulded cornice. INTERIOR: room at front left of main body has retained a remarkable series of early C19 wall paintings. The decoration depicts fictive easel paintings set within gilded frames which have been executed in an illusionistic manner. These are set against a pink background, now discoloured, with a decorative border outlining each w~. The easel painting on the north-west wall shows an urn of flowers. On the north-east wall the principal fictive painting shows a landscape with figures and is flanked by two smaller landscapes. On the south-east wall another easel painting in an elaborate frame is present but has been too damaged to identify the precise subject matter. The ceiling is decorated with blue sky and clouds set within a border .
Virtually no comparable examples of such domestic decoration of this type and date have survived, such "deception pieces" being more commonly found in early C19 American houses.