The Manor House, Twigworth

Description: The Manor House

SO 82 SW
(west side)
The Manor House

Detached house. C15 or earlier, C17 and C20. Square-panelled timber-framing
with painted brick and rendered infill. L-shaped plan. C15 range parallel to main road, jettied C17 wing at right-angles on right. Single-storey C20 extensions around rear right-hand corner not of special interest. C15 range; 1½ storeys with upper floor lit by 2 eyebrow dormers, one on each side of house. Dormer at front with C20 sash window with horizontal glazing bars. Single light within round-headed surround below eaves far right. C20 thatched gabled porch with C19 part-glazed door within, towards left end. C17 wing: 2 storeys and attic. Gable-end jettied out above eaves level with timber-framing concealed. Right-hand wall with slight jetty at first floor level. Axial stack with sawtooth decoration and projecting composite gable-end stack. Left gable-end of C15 range hipped.
Interior: C17 panelled room. At least one crunk truss (probably raised), one bay from hipped gable-end of C15 range.