November Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Minsterworth, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Minsterworth St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Elmore

Summary

November Cottage probably dates originally from the C17, with alterations in the C19 and again in the mid-C20.

Description

MATERIALS: it is principally a timber-framed building with painted brick-nogging infill and painted gable ends, under a steep pitched roof covered with plain tiles.

PLAN: the building is a rectangular plan, running west-to-east, of three bays, between one-and-a-half and two storeys high, and one room deep. It has a west gable end stack and single-storey lean-tos projecting from the rear at either end.

EXTERIOR: the west gable is painted brick and contains two two-light casement windows to the first floor. The principal elevation, facing south towards the road, is timber framed, three panels high, with painted brick-nogging infill. The fenestration to the front elevation is asymmetrical with two square two-light casement windows to the ground floor, and an off-centre, partially glazed front door with a possible blocked window above. The east gable is painted white with framing partially painted on the brick work. The east elevation has one window on the ground floor and two windows on the first floor. This gable also displays part of the collar and tie beam roof-truss structure. The rear elevation, facing north, is similar in material to the front and is partially obscured by single-storey lean-tos projecting north from either end. There are two roof lights on the north side (rear).

INTERIOR: not inspected.

History

November Cottage appears on the first edition Ordnance Survey map (1884), with an attached outbuilding running along the whole of the west end that has since been removed. The map also shows that part of the rear lean-to on the west side has been slightly altered in its plan form in the mid-C20. The outline plan of the main part of the house remains the same, with a single-storey lean-to added to the rear on the east side in the mid-C20.

Reasons for Listing

November Cottage, probably originally a C17 cottage with later alterations, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

*Historic interest: it is a good example of a modest cottage, with C17 origins
*Architectural interest: it retains a significant proportion of its original fabric