Bird's Farmhouse and attached dovecote and barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Twyning, Gloucestershire

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 30 April 2019.

TWYNING
TWYNING GREEN

Farmhouse and barn and buildings linking farmhouse to barn.

Farmhouse C17. Barn and buildings linking farmhouse to barn early C20. Farmhouse; square-panelled timber framing with rendered infill. Gable-end facing road refaced in painted brick. Tile roof with some decorative segmental tiling. Brick stacks. Dovecote; brick. Barn; square-panelled timber framing with brick infill and thatched roof. Buildings linking dovecote and barn to farmhouse brick. Tile roof to dovecote and linking buildings. 'L'-shaped plan to farm. Open-fronted store runs back rear right to former dovecote. Range of loose boxes to right link dovecote to barn. Single-storey outbuildings continue to the right of the barn.

Farmhouse; One and a half storeys with gable projecting forwards on the right. Fenestration comprises C20 two and four-light wooden casements with glazing bars. Three dormers from eaves of roadside front. C19 plank door with flat leaded canopy on brackets at centre of main body. Two large roof dormers from eaves of right-hand return with four-light casements with transoms. Decorative plasterwork including a fleur-de-lys in gables of dormers. Part-glazed lean-to along ground floor of right-hand return. Off-the-ridge and lateral stacks. Four-bay lean-to runs back from rear right-hand corner linking farmhouse to dovecote with a cross-gabled roof (lantern now removed). Loose boxes to right of dovecote linking dovecote to barn. Barn with double doors in the east and west wall. North gable end half-hipped. Single-storey outbuilding continues to the right of the barn with cross-gable terminating in a single-storey outbuilding.

Interiors not inspected.