South Stoneham House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Swaythling, City of Southampton

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 01/05/2019

SU 41 NW

Swaythling
WESSEX LANE

II*

Built in 1708, almost certainly by Nicholas Hawksmoor. The manor house of South Stoneham was built for Edward Dummer and became a University Hall of Residence after the First World War (1914-1918). There are some alterations of around 1900, commissioned by Samuel Montagu MP, who became the first Baron Swaythling in 1907. A British financier and liberal politician, Montagu was also a devoutly observant Jew, who founded the Orthodox Federation of Synagogues.

Three storeys red brick with raised rubbed brick band of nine courses at ground floor level. Similar band and moulded stone cornice at second floor level of cills. Tall attic embracing second floor with moulded stone coping and small central pediment supported on stone triglyphed and modillioned broken entablature.

Hipped old tiled roof in five hips. Seven original window openings with modern windows on second floor. Nine tall narrow windows with wide frames on first floor, stone cills and deep rubbed arches. Eight windows including two on the left-hand side of the door altered in the late C18 and a glazed central door in heavy moulded and coved architrave with acanthus console brackets at 45 degrees to the wall face supporting a moulded cornice breaking round brackets with carved keystone, all painted stone. The doorcase is covered by a modern brick Doric porch. Later extension the full height of the building to the left-hand side. The attic storey has been extended by one bay each side at a later date. Two modern wings flank the original building of red brick. The south front is the same design but has a large two storey half octagonal bay in the centre, three windows on the first floor of the bay. Two windows and central glazed door on the ground floor of similar design to the north door, approached by four Portland steps with Portland stone balustrading. Four cast lead rainwater heads, two on the north and two on the south front with the inscription EDS.

The interior contains a contemporary staircase with carved tread ends, with scroll, flower and leaf decorations. Three twisted balusters to each step and moulded hand rail. The staircase hall has an C18 ceiling with painting of pelicans, trumpets and swags. There is panelling to dado level. The Music Room has a cornice with swags and patterae and a marble fireplace with cupids, urns and swags.