Barn at Summers Farm to East of Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Long Sutton, Hampshire

26-JUN-87 (North side)
BARN AT SUMMERS FARM TO EAST OF FARMHO
USE

GV II*

Barn. Constructed 1441-2 [dendrochronology]; extended C17 or C18. Weatherboarded timber-frame. Hipped roof with small gablet at north end, re-clad in corrugated-iron sheets.
PLAN: 5-bay barn; south bay truncated; outshut added at north end and midstrey added on west side circa C17 or C18.
EXTERIOR: West front has midstrey at centre with half-hipped roof and three stable doors to left. Rear [east] has two stable doors and small windows under low eaves.
INTERIOR: 5-bay Medieval barn with six cruck-trusses. Trusses B,C and D have arch-braced collars and a saddle at the apex. Trusses A and E are crucks with blades that extend above high collars and have curved braces above a mid-rail or tie-beam. Truss A is rebated for planking before the outshut was built at this end. South bay truncated, so that truss F is missing. One tier of trenched purlins, curved wind-braces and common-rafter couples largely intact. Wall-plates and wall-framing appear to be later. C17/18 midstrey on west side has collar-trusses with clasped purlins.
SOURCE: [1] Roberts, Edward, Report October 2001, for Strutt and Parker, Salisbury. [2] Dendrochronology Report, Oxford Laboratories, February 2002.
A rare Hampshire example of a Medieval cruck barn.