Anglesey House, Aldershot

Description: Anglesey House

Local Authority: Rushmoor Borough Council
Postcode: GU11 3BJ

(North West side)
Anglesey House

House, now offices. c1860. Yellow stock brick with rubbed brick dressings, 2 brick exterior stacks each side and to rear, and slate hipped roof Double-depth plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, attic and basement; 3-bay range. Symmetrical front with plat band and attic cill band, beneath deep overhanging caves on plain brackets, with rubbed brick segmental-arched openings; 2-storey canted bays with ground-floor French windows, first-floor 6/6-pane sashes and 4/4-pane sashes to the sides, and a central ground-floor 6/6-pane sash, the tops of the bays form small balconies with cast-iron rails to wide half dormers with hipped roofs and paired 6/6-pane sashes. Left-hand 3-window entrance front has a central porch with a round-arched doorway and full-height double doors with 6 sunken panels and a brickwork balustrade, exterior stack to the right, 6/6-pane sashes with narrow windows between, and 2 hipped half dormers, the central one with 2 sashes. To the rear a pair of single-storey; 4-window blocks with hipped roofs extend back. INTEPIOR: has an entrance lobby to a central stair hall, and a dogleg stair with stick balusters, cast-iron newel and wreathed rail to curtail. HISTORY: originally the house of the Commander of the Cavalry Brigade, as part of the first generation of permanent barracks at Aldershot. (Childerhouse T: Military Aldershot, the first fifty years: London: 1990-).