Castle Lodge, and Gatepiers

A Grade II Listed Building in Highclere, Hampshire

Highclere

SU 45 NW HIGHCLERE HIGHCLERE PARK
Castle Lodge, and
gatepiers

II

Early Cl9. A single-storeyed L-shaped vernacular dwelling, with a more stylish west elevation, facing the Castle. Slate roof, with brick dentil eaves and gable of pediment form on the west. Painted brick walling; the west gable has rustic quoins and a large keystone to the former central doorway (now filled), plinth. To the north side, the walling has a projecting centrepiece with an arched doorway with a keystone, the slate roof being partly masked by a low parapet with a coping. Sash windows, half-glazed arched door. Attached to the building at its north side is one of a pair of piers, being the gateway to the close environs of the Castle. Each is rusticated, square on plan, crowned with a simple cornice capped by an urn; on the north side, facing the approach, the cornice projects above a carved bust (or caryatid) resting on a tapered column.