Church of St Peter, Ashford Hill with Headley

Description: Church of St Peter

Local Authority: Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
Postcode: RG19 8LG

3/6 (Headley)

St Peters Church

1868, by Edwin Doby. Victorian Gothic single cell, with a north porch at the west side and a vestry south of the east end. Prominent tile roof, with decorative ridge tiling. Walling on red brickwork in Flemish bond, with flush blue banding, stone plinth moulding round the east end and the porch, one buttress on each long side; the openings have brick jambs with stone heads and cills. Coupled lancets (one single lancet), 3-light east window with Geometrical tracery, circular cusped light above 2 lancets at the west end. The porch has a steep gable and a pointed arch; the vestry has a half-hipped roof, surmounted by a bell turret. The interior has a boarded ceiling, red brick walling with blue banding, and a floor of decorative tiles. The font is a square block on a circular drum, with 4 corner columns: the reading desk-pulpit is a brass lectern. An unaltered building.