Hazeldene Manor, Hannington

Description: Hazeldene Manor

Local Authority: Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
Postcode: RG26 5TT

Explore more of the area around Hannington, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

Hazeldene Manor

C16, C17, C18, C19, and C20. A 2-bay timber-framed house with a short extension and then a larger cross-wing (of the second period) at the west end and with eastward extensions (of the later periods). One-storey and attic: the cross-wing 2 storeys and attic; irregular fenestration to the older part. Tiled roof, gabled dormers with cills at eaves level. The long narrow part has red brick walling in mixed bond on the south side (with altered first-floor band), C19 English bond on the north side with some exposed framing (of late date) at the east. The cross-wing is of red brickwork in English bond: the west wall has 2 brick hoodmoulds (above bricked-up openings), a cut-away band, and plinth. The 2 gable ends have a brick moulded band across the eaves level, another in the gables (one above the other below the window), first-floor bands cut away, and a high plinth. The top of the former staircase section has bricknogged framing. Windows are mainly casements: there are two C19 sashes and sashes within angular bays to the cross-wing. A small porch of brick and slate is recent. The inside reveals the early framing and the base of a chimney breast once attached to its east end.