Kinghams Farmhouse, East Woodhay

Description: Kinghams Farmhouse

Local Authority: Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
Postcode: RG20 9SB

Explore more of the area around East Woodhay, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

Kinghams Farmhouse

Late Cl7. Two storeys, with 2 symmetrical elevations, each of 2 windows. Steeply pitched hipped tile roof, with moulded brick eaves (in parts plastered to form a coved moulding). A small area of original walling is in red brickwork, English bond, with first floor band and plinth; the north-east and north-west elevations are rendered (the latter having a central diamond recess containing the date 1677), the south-west elevation has first floor tile-hanging above rendering, a later extension at the south-east corner is completely tile-hung (including the attached stack). Casements, 2 sashes on the south-west elevation. Plain doorway with half-glazed door.