Stable Block to West of Site of Former Mansion House, Hurstbourne Priors

Description: Stable Block to West of Site of Former Mansion House

Explore more of the area around Hurstbourne Priors, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

Stable block to W of
site of former Mansion
II House

Late C18, early c19. Symmetrical 2-storeyed U-shaped block, enclosing a square yard with a later boundary wall (with central gateway) on the south side. The main central (south) elevation has 3.3.3 windows, with a slightly taller projected centrepiece, with archways now filled. Slate roof, brick dentil eaves, central pediment (enclosing a clock) with a stone moulded cornice. Red brickwork in Flemish band, with red rubbed flat arches at the sides, and in the centre rubbed round arches with stone keys, above cambered arches (with keys) in yellow brickwork and with yellow brick piers. Sash windows. The east wing is complete, its inner (west elevation having 5 widely spaced openings. Slate roof, brick dentil eaves, the central hay-loft opening rising above the eaves, with a stone moulded pediment. Red brick walling in Flemish bond with blue headers, slightly cambered upper openings, with arches to the ground floor having yellow voussoirs, with continuous yellow impost band and yellow jambs. Sashes above and lunettes at the ground floor. The central doorway has a cambered arch with yellow
rusticated voussoirs and jambs. The south end of the wings are of one bay, in
matching style. The west wing retains its east (inner) and south walls, but has been raised and widened to form a taller shed, open on the west side and covered with a corrugated asbestos roof.