Dene House

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Mary Bourne, Hampshire

ST MARY BOURNE
SU 45 SW
BINLEY
Dene House
II

C17, C18, early C19 and modern. Symmetrical front (east) of 2 storeys, 3 windows. The rear part has remains of timber-framing within, with a dated plaque (1677) and a fireplace bressumer incised RH 1659. The front part, and the whole of the exterior is mainly C18, with hipped tile roofing, brick dentil eaves, walling of red brickwork in Flemish bond, but with header band to the front (with indications of altered fenestration), plinth. Sashes in reveals, folding interior shutters; a central circular light. A modern porch has partial brick cheeks, thin pilasters and square columns, with a flat roof and half-glazed double doors, above a flight of steps. There are some C18 interior features, and a modern single-storeyed room extension on the north end.