Bull Down Farmhouse, Bramley

Description: Bull Down Farmhouse

Local Authority: Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
Postcode: RG26 5AR

Explore more of the area around Bramley, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

26.4.57 Bull Down Farmhouse

C17. A symmetrical front (east) of 2 storeys and attic, 1:1:1 windows. Tile roof; triple flues on rectangular bases at the top of plain stacks. There is a smaller gable above the projecting centrepiece, containing a brick-moulded oval opening with a window, and with brick moulded (cavetto above arch) verge; at each side the wider taller gables have the same verge; and enclose plain window openings. Walling is in red brickwork, Flemish bond, with a deep moulded brick cornice , the plain fascia of its lower unit merging with the raised brick architraves of the windows (with rubbed flat arches), and with pilasters at each side and the sides of the centrepiece (set in from the corners and with moulded caps), a 1st floor band passing round the pilasters and merging with the architraves to the ground-floor windows, high moulded plinth. On the cheeks to the centrepiece and outside the first floor windows are oval frames with
moulded brick edges; the doorway is plain. Mullion and transome wood casements; old door. The north elevation has 2 massive stacks centred on the 2 gables, with a window on each side, repeating the detail of the main front; 3 windows have been filled with brickwork (including 2 bricks incised A + M 1800 and M + M 1800). The South side of the main front has a lower 2 storeyed extension with tile roof, brick walls in English bond, and casements. The rear (west) elevation has several faces, with later changes, the main feature being the exposure of timber framing (of an earlier date) to the 2 north side gables. Staircase within of the main period.