Middle Farmhouse, Bramley

Description: Middle Farmhouse

Local Authority: Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
Postcode: RG26 5DD

Explore more of the area around Bramley, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

5/14 Middle Farmhouse

C16, C17, mid C19. Two-storeyed house with old east block and a western substantial addition. Tile roof, and massive Victorian stacks. The east front (2 windows) and north gable (one window) have an exposed timber frame with herring-bone brick infill. The wood casements (3 above S lights) are projected on moulded cills, with tiled pent heads. The south gable is in red brickwork, English bond, with a moulded brick cornice to the verge and a similar second floor band, raised in the centre as a hood, the lower fascia merging with the raised face of the first floor window surround, and with the rusticated corners. First floor band (also merging with the upperwindow surround, also with quoins), Moulded plinth. The upper window had a flat arch and a wider opening now
partly filled. The C19 casements of 3 above 4 lights are projected on moulded cills and have tiled pent heads. The later western part has lower brick walls, upper tile-hung walls (with scalloped bands), casements, and a small entrance porch.