Remains of the Church of St.nicholas, Candovers

Description: Remains of the Church of St.nicholas

Postcode: SO24 9TX

Explore more of the area around Candovers, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

26.4.57 Remains of the Church
of St Nicholas

Circa 1100, 1876, 1925. The remains comprise a crypt, with the main part of a nave, and a small apsidal chancel. The walling and barrel-vaulting is in flint, and there are stone dressings to the round-headed chancel arch. Interior splays to small lancets at about ground level; the whole is now capped with a weather proof slab. The structure dates from about 1100, but the church above ground (in its latest form) was demolished in 1876, the crypt being excavated in 1925. A staircase with brickwork cambs descends to a forecourt (part of former nave) and leads through a modern doorway to the interior, which contains a stone coffin, a font, and a tomb slab (of John of Candover) of the C14. The surrounding graveyard has only a scattered collection of gravestones and table tombs, nearly all of the late C18 or early C19.