Church of St Leonard

A Grade II Listed Building in Cliddesden, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Basingstoke

SU 64 NW CLIDDESDEN CHURCH LANE
26.4.57 Church of St Leonard

II

C12, C15, mainly 1889. A single-celled nave and chancel, extended in the late C19 at the time of the substantial restoration. Continuous old tile roof (nave tiling at the eastern side), with a stone bell-turret above the west gables. There is flint with stone dressings, with buttresses at the corners and intermediately, the eastern bay having flintwork of the restoration date, moulded plinth and a cill band carried round the east end. The Gothic traceried windows are mainly coupled lights beneath hood-moulds but the east side has 2 square framed lights close together, the east and west windows being of 3 lights; all contain stained glass with a modern design in the west window. There is a stone south porch. Within, the roof has C15 arch-braced trusses, with tie beams, close-coupled at the old division between nave and chancel, with lighter eastern trusses more closely spaced. On the north side of the nave is a part recess, being the surviving Norman doorway (also visible on the outside). There is a Victorian Vestry on the north side, with an arched opening onto the chancel,
containing the organ. All the fittings are Victorian.