Cliddesden Down House, Cliddesden

Description: Cliddesden Down House

Explore more of the area around Cliddesden, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

26.4.57 Cliddesden Down House
(formerly listed as
the Rectory)

C18, early C19. Two storeys and attic, 1.3.1 windows in a symmetrical front, but with a one storey south wing. Hipped slate roof, with a pediment above the centre, a narrow brick dentil cornice. Red brick walling in Flemish bond, pilasters mark the centrepieces, first-floor band, plinth; the wing has a parapet with a moulded stone cornice and rubbed flat arches. Sashes in exposed frames; the pediment has a circular window in the tympanum, with radiating and uneathed glazing. The heavy plain doorway has an open pediment, wide plain pilasters with simple caps, semi-circular fanlight and 6-panelled door. An C18 staircase within.