Manor Farmhouse, Newnham

Description: Manor Farmhouse

Local Authority: Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
Postcode: RG27 9AN

Explore more of the area around Newnham, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

26.4.57 Manor Farmhouse

C17, C18, circa 1900. A 2-storeyed house with a timber-framed core, an C18 extension on the east side, and recent additions on the west. Tile roofing, with gables and to hips; central massive stack with arched panels and other modern tapered stacks of traditional form; dormers with hipped roofs and tiled cheeks. A 1/2-timbered (and brick-nogged) gable is exposed on the north side, a modern version being the middle of 3 gables on the south front, the upper parts of other gables are tile-hung. Other walling in red brickwork, Flemish Garden Wall bond on the east, with cambered ground-floor openings, English bond elsewhere, the east gable of the south front has a first-floor band and uses small old bricks in Flemish bond. Casements. Timber-framed modern entrance.