County Primary School, North Waltham

Description: County Primary School

Local Authority: Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
Postcode: RG25 2BL

Explore more of the area around North Waltham, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

County Primary School

Late C19. School in Gothic style, and some unobtrusive later additions. The front (west) comprises a gable on each side of a porch, the south side projecting forward (master's house) with bargeboards, coupled first-floor lights below an arched recess filled with scalloped tiles, and a ground-floor angular bay. The north side gable (classroom) has a cusped circular light above 4 lancets, all within an arched framework. Red tile roofing, with scalloped bands; flint walling with red brick dressings (quoins, bands, plinth, buttress, pointed arch to porch).