Hook Hatchet (Facing Chapel Street),and Up Street Cottage, North Waltham

Description: Hook Hatchet (Facing Chapel Street),and Up Street Cottage

Explore more of the area around North Waltham, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

Hook Hatchet
(facing Chapel Street),
and Up Street Cottage

C16, C17, C18, 1829. A 2-storeyed T-shaped block with units of different date and character. The front (of Hook and Hatchet) is of 3 windows, with a hipped pantile roof, brick dentil eaves, and red brick walling richly patterned with 9 horizontal flint panels, cambered openings. Modern casements. Solid porch of the same pattern with a hipped roof. The north part is a timber-framed house with C18 cladding in (painted) brickwork, English bond, with a first-floor band, the 2 other walls being tile-hung. Modern features. Hook and Hatchet has a small flush stone plaque inscribed IBAB; the flint panelling of the walls are seen on the other 3 sides. 1829