Flowerpots, North Waltham

Description: Flowerpots

Local Authority: Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
Postcode: RG25 2BB

Explore more of the area around North Waltham, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

(Nos 1, 2 & 3)

C18, altered C19. Two storeys. Symmetrical main front (south-east) of 1.3.1 windows, the sides having been altered to produce gables. Tile roof, cusped bargeboards to the gables, the other eaves having brick dentils. Red brick walling in Flemish bond with rubbed flat arches; 4 thin pilasters mark the re-formed side units. Sashes to the centre, but later casements elsewhere; on the west upper wall there is a blocked Venetian window. Plain doorway with a fanlight within a modern porch, on the west elevation a gabled porch with cusped bargeboards.