Wyeford Farm House, Pamber

Description: Wyeford Farm House

Local Authority: Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
Postcode: RG26 5QL

Explore more of the area around Pamber, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

26.4.57 Wyeford Farm House

Early C17, early C20. Two-storeys and attic. A symmetrical south-east elevation (of 2 storeys) has 2 wide and a narrow central bay. Tiled roof, central Tudor (restoration) stack of 6 diagonal flues on a rectangular base. The walling is in red brickwork in English bond, with a toothing below an eaves fascia, the latter merging with raised window surrounds, a first-floor band merging with the ground-floor window surrounds, a high plinth, and 4 pilasters, set in from each corner, having terra-cotta Ionic caps (see also Dummer Grange in the parish of Dummer-with-Kempshott. Within the raised window surrounds there are rubbed flat arches with a narrow brick keystone, and stone frames with chamfered reveals. The detail is carried round to the other elevations, the toothing following each gable as well as a second-floor band. Each gable has a small attic window. On the entrance front (north-east) a narrower bay contains an oval arched (recessed) doorway, beneath a projected panel. Leaded windows of one (attic) and 3 (some 2) lights. The later extension continues the general form, but with simple
details, with some gabled dormers and 'Tudor' stacks, and a 1/2-timbered north wall.