Old Manor Farmhouse, Silchester

Description: Old Manor Farmhouse

Explore more of the area around Silchester, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

26.4.57 Old Manor Farmhouse
(formerly listed as
Manor Farmhouse)

C16, C17, C18. Large timber-framed house of 2 storeys and attic, with a long east-west block, and a cross wing at the west end, and a small C18 north wing. Tile roofings. A massive tapered stack is attached to the south side, and a tall mid C17 stack (with arched-panelled sides) is at the junction of the west wing and main block. The frame is exposed mainly in the upper part, with brick infill and other walling, but covered with rendering (except for the north gable) at the west and north wings. Leaded casements. C18 6-panelled door within modern portico. The interior has a C17 dog-leg staircase, and a massive open fireplace with a Tudor arch. Modernised.