The Old House (Edrington), Silchester

Description: The Old House (Edrington)

Explore more of the area around Silchester, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

26.4.57 The Old House
(formerly listed as

C18, and circa 1900. The original almost square house retains its north and west
elevations almost intact, the south front having been altered in style at the later period, when substantial extensions were added on the east side. North and west fronts of 2 storeys and attic, with symmetrical treatment of 5 windows. Steep hipped tile roof with modillion eaves cornice, 2 flat-roofed dormers. Red brick walling in Flemish bond, rubbed flat arches, first-floor band, plinth. Sashes in exposed frames, 3 upper windows on the north front being original with thick glazing bars, 2 windows are painted blanks, and the central ground-floor of the north front has been filled with brickwork (and is possibly a former entrance). The south front has a 1/2 hexagonal 2-storeyed bay on the west side, the other fenestration being irregular, the details following the original very closely. To the east side is a large brick porch with a stucco Doric doorframe. Abutting a wall of the later extension are 2 pilasters and 2 columns linked by an architrave band, being probably fragments of the original Corinthian porch.