Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Stratfield Saye

Description: Church of St. Mary the Virgin

Local Authority: Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
Postcode: RG7 2DB

Explore more of the area around Stratfield Saye, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

26.4.57 Church of St Mary the

1758 possibly designed by John Pitt (Calvin p 639), restor ation 1965. Replacing a medieval church in a new site, the building has a Greek Cross plan, with an octagonal tower above the crossing. There is a copper dome (with a finial) and copper roofing of low pitch to the arms. Walling is in painted brickwork, English bond, with a moulded brick cornice, a pediment effect at the gables, and plinth. The octagon has a stepped cornice. Circular (slatted) openings on the axes, and a band above roof level. The entrance facade (north) has 3 circular lights above 3 arched openings, with springer band. The windows are round-headed, single and central to the side of some arms, but otherwise in pairs, with the outer fitted. They have leaded lights within cross frames, the 'east) (south) being a Venetian design within an outer arch. The north gable has a circular window above a classical doorway, of cornice, frieze, and architrave. Inside, the pulpit came from the old church, the west arm has original box
pews (copied elsewhere in the restoration), the font is Victorian of Wren style. There is a gallery in the north and east arms, the latter containing a C18 organ. There are rich monuments to the Pitt family (1636, 1734, 1803), the builders of the church, and wall mouments to Dukes of Wellington. Despite the external raised dome, the ceiling is flat, with plain coving. In the open porch, the floor has medieval tomb slabs, which once contained C15 brasses to the Darbridge court family, which preceded the Pitts (about 1620-1815).