Bridge over the River Loddon, Stratfield Saye

Description: Bridge over the River Loddon

Local Authority: Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
Postcode: RG7 2DA

Explore more of the area around Stratfield Saye, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

289/2/20 Bridge over the River Loddon

Bridge. Dated 1802. Designed by Thomas Wilson. Cast-iron structure of 4 frames (tied together with bars), each made up of 5 castings, forming a cambered arch, the upper segment (at road level) being flatter than the lower. The lower part of the arch has framed sections with minor 'vertical', and the spandrel is filled with circles diminishing towards the centre. Beyond the frame, abutments curve outwards on plan, with a stucco finish to brickwork; at the top is a panelled band and the walling ends a square piers, with plain base, panelled middle part, and a cornice and vase at the top. Cast-iron rails form a parapet and end at the piers, the regular sections being marked by slender balusters: top rail. (Source: James JG: The Cast-iron Bridges of Thomas Wilson 1800-1810: Newcomen Society Paper: 10th Jan 1979)