Lawn Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Stratfield Turgis, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Heckfield

SU 76 SW STRATFIELD TURGIS BYLANDS LANE
Lawn Farmhouse
II

C17, circa 1840, and modern. A 2-storeyed central block with taller 2-storeyed gabled crosswings, the north side of later date having a symmetrical facade (north) of 3 windows. Tile roof, brought to a low eaves on the west, with 2 small gabled dormers; Victorian stacks, one of the 4 separate flues between the old and later parts probably replacing an earlier stack. Exposed massive timber frame in the upper part, with brick infill and lower walling; the north facade is of red brickwork, Flemish bond, with rubbed flat arches, stone cills, plinth. Casements to the old part, sashes of 16 panes to the later. The old east entrance (C18) has a moulded canopy and 6 panelled door, the central entrance to the north is a gabled brick porch with a 4-centred arched opening, the 4-panelled door being beneath a plain fanlight. Later small extensions, one with a slate roof.