Village Farmhouse, Upton Grey

Description: Village Farmhouse

26.4.57 Village Farmhouse
(formerly listed as
Village Farmhouse
and Outbuildings)

C17, C18, C19. Complex range of connected units. To the north-east the oldest block is a timber-framed brick-nogged structure with a 1/2-hipped tile roof. At the south-west corner is the old farmhouse of one-storey and attic, the side (south-west elevation formed as 2 gables each of one window) tile-hung above a red brick lower wall in Flemish bond with blue headers. On the road front (north-west) elevation the gable is masked by an C18 wall in red brick (Flemish bond),appearing as a 2-storyed facade with a low-pitched pediment, an upper panel (former window) above a ground-floor Venetian sash window (with a rubbed archway with keystone). On the north-east side the first gable is tile-hung to ground level, but the second merges into a single-storeyed north-east extension, which returns forward at its north end. This extension (Early C19) has brick dentil eaves, a sash window in the forward part, a ground-floor casement in the centre and a gabled dormer above a doorway; this has a pediment on brackets, a wide frame and a 6-flush panelled door. The irregular arrangement of attached
buildings (of the C19) is roofed overall in old tiles, with hips and gable to meet the varying heights. The middle part has units of 1 and 2 storeys, but shows at the rear as a long 7-bay oast block, with pilasters, small cambered openings (widened at the south side to accommodate modern casements).