Church of St. Lawrence, Wootton St Lawrence

Description: Church of St. Lawrence

Postcode: RG23 8PL

Explore more of the area around Wootton St Lawrence, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

26.4.57 Church of St Lawrence

Norman, later medieval; restored 1864 by J Colson, but with a retention of many
features. Nave with north and south aisles, chancel with north vestry, western tower, and porch. Tile roofing, with almost equal gables to the aisles. Flint walling with stone dressings, windows with plate and bar tracery, buttresses (diagonal at corners), plinth. The porch and vestry are entirely of 1864, but there is a Norman door with chevron and tooth carving, above recessed columns with cushion caps. The west tower has small openings, and a west window above a Perpendicular doorway, also a low pyramid roof. Within, the north arcade is circa 1180, with round arches and cylindrical columns with cushion caps; the south arcade of 1864 has marble piers and foliage caps. There are several floor slab monuments, mainly of the late C17, wall monuments of the C18 (including a Roubiliac effigy of Sir Thomas Hooke of about 1750, but dated 1677), several painted hatchments and a Royal Coat of Arms.