Holly Cottage, Newtown

Description: Holly Cottage

Explore more of the area around Newtown, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

02-OCT-00 Holly Cottage

Holly Cottage)

The following Building shall be added:-

- II

Cottage. C17 timber framed 2 bay lobby entrance house refronted in brick in C18 with 1 bay dairy extension added to north east and 2 storey late C19 rear extension. Front of brick now rendered. Half-hipped old tiled roof with off central brick chimneystack. 1 storey and attics; 3 windows. 3 gabled dormers with C19 casements. Ground floor has C19 casements, 2 triple set in original cambered architraves. Stringcourse over 2 original windows. Plinth and cross-shaped iron tie. C19 plank door under C20 wooden weather porch. 2 storey extension to rear is partly tile hung. Interior has exposed frame. Living room has chamfered spine beam and C18 wooden fire surround with brackets. Dairy has wooden lattice window to side elevation covered in gauze and wooden shelving. Winder staircase with twisted balusters. Plank and 4-panelled doors.