Bere Mill, Laverstoke

Description: Bere Mill

Postcode: RG28 7NH

Explore more of the area around Laverstoke, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

SU 44 NE 16.5.66 Bere Mill (formerly
listed as Bere Mill

C18, early C19. House of 2 storeys and attic, attached to a water mill. Red tile roofing, with half-hips and gables, hipped dormers. The house walls are of painted brickwork Flemish bond, first floor band, cambered openings, and tarred plinth. The mill has boarded walling and also boarded walling above a ground-floor brick wall (somewhat altered) containing flint panels. Casements. Gabled porch with brick dentil treatment and a 4-centred arch, 6-panelled door in a solid frame; the wall above has a sculptured (Portal) crest. There is a side door, 6-panelled within a modern porch. A plaque has a diamond shield within an oval frame, above a panel inscribed 'this House and Mill Built by Jane the Widow of The Deane Esq in 1710'. This is the site where Henri Portal, a Huguenot refugee, first made water-marked paper in 1710.