Structures Comprising Terraced Garden to Amport House, Amport

Description: Structures Comprising Terraced Garden to Amport House

Explore more of the area around Amport, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

Structures comprising
8/2 terraced garden to
Amport House

Formal garden. 1923, by Lutyens and Jekyll. A rectangular area in two shallow terraces below the old south terrace of the house. The upper terrace has a centre-piece of an oval stone-framed basin, from which lead narrow canals from the centre of each end, the canals turning at right angles and then dropping to the lower terrace, where they turn outwards, to finish as decorative square ones.
The water channels have stone paving on each side, and there are stone walls on each side, and there are stone walls on the borders of each terrace, and in the centre flights of stone steps. The whole scheme ends with a deep wall, separating the garden from the parkland beyond.
Associated with the built up part of the scheme is a pattern of planting, formal and informal linked to axial lines of pleached limes to the west and a lower informal garden to the east: the layout includes large vases on pedestals and earthenware jars.