Stable Block of South Tidworth House, Tidworth

Description: Stable Block of South Tidworth House

County: Wiltshire
Postcode: SP9 7AP

Stable Block of South Tidworth House

Formerly listed in the Borough of Test Valley, Hampshire.
Large stable block, now converted to offices. Mid C19. Brick and slate. A 2-storeyed range on 3 sides of a large courtyard, the south side having an open-sided shed. Regular but not symmetrical facades face the courtyard. Walls of painted brick with rubbed flat arches. Sashes. The entrance to the courtyard is in the centre of the east range, being plain arched opening of full height, and above this is a C20 clock tower, of vertical boarding. The outer walls are of red brickwork in English bond, the outer face of the entrance being flanked by plain coupled pilasters, the arch having a keystone and impost blocks.