Officers Mess Jellalabad Barracks (Building No 73), Tidworth

Description: Officers Mess Jellalabad Barracks (Building No 73)

County: Wiltshire
Postcode: SP9 7AR

SU 24 NW
Officers' Mess, Jellalabad Barracks (Building No 73)

Officers' quarters and mess. Dated 1905. English bond brick with rubbed brick dressings, brick ridge stacks and stone dressings. Single-depth plan front range with rear service blocks. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 5:10:4-window range. Symmetrical front has taller projecting central section with a plat band and overhanging eaves, with eaves brackets to the centre. Central entrance bay with open pediment containing a Coat of Arms, an Ionic diastyle-in-antis brick porch with entablature and parapet with front balustrade, open sides, and a round-arched doorway with fanlight and double 6-panel doors with side lights; the right-hand return has a doorway with architrave and cornice. Either side of the porch is a canted 3-light bay with blocking course. Rubbed brick heads to plate-glass horned sashes, and 6/6-pane horned sashes to left-hand return, which is hung with mid C20 artificial slates. Rear 1- and 2-storey service blocks. INTERIOR: Wide entrance lobby with a mosaic floor inscribed ER 1905, to axial passage, front left-hand mess room with wooden fireplace and pilasters to plaster cornice, stone fireplace in right-hand room, and 2 rear dogleg stairs with curtail, rear kitchens and snooker room, and panelled doors. HISTORY: Tidworth was built after Salisbury Plain was purchased by the Army for large scale training manoeuvres. A standard mess design from the late C19 found also at Colchester and Aldershot, forming part of a complete battalion unit within Tidworth Barracks.