Quartermasters Stores, Jellalabad Barracks (Building No 64), Tidworth

Description: Quartermasters Stores, Jellalabad Barracks (Building No 64)

County: Wiltshire
Postcode: SP9 7DX

SU 24 NW
Quartermaster's Stores, Jellalabad Barracks (Building No 64)

Quartermaster's store. c1905. English bond brick with brick stacks and slate roof. Single-depth plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storey; 5-bay range, 1-bay left-hand and single-storey, 5-bay right-hand wings. Three sections with to the middle a 2-storey, 4-bay iron verandah with concrete first floor and leaded roof, moulded columns to first floor and left-hand stair. Irregularly spaced boarded doors with segmental-arched iron-framed overlights, tall 6/6-pane sashes, most with iron bars, and some metal-framed windows. Iron-framed rear windows. INTERIOR: Not inspected. HISTORY: Tidworth was built after Salisbury Plain was purchased by the Army for large scale training manoeuvres. Part of a complete battalion unit within Tidworth Barracks.