Guard House, (Building 65), Jellalabad Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Tidworth, Wiltshire

TIDWORTH
TIDWORTH CAMP
Guard house, (Building 65), Jellalabad Barracks

Former listed in the Borough of Test Valley, Hampshire.
Guard house. c1905. English bond brick with rubbed brick dressings, painted on ground floor, and late C20 concrete tile roof. Double-depth plan.

EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 7-window range. Ground floor has blind left-hand side, 4 windows to right, with 2 doorways, covered by a verandah with iron columns. Wide segmental-arched first-floor windows. All windows covered by grills. Single-storey; 4-bay N range, and 1-bay S range. Later additions to rear.

INTERIOR: Rear cells and square exercise yard, and right-hand dormitory.

HISTORY: Tidworth was built after Salisbury Plain was purchased by the Army for large scale training manoeuvres. The guard house forms part of a complete battalion unit within Tidworth Barracks.