Guard House, (Building 65), Jellalabad Barracks, Tidworth

Description: Guard House, (Building 65), Jellalabad Barracks

County: Wiltshire
Postcode: SP9 7BQ

SU 24 NW
306-0/1/23 Guard house, (Building 65), Jellalabad Barracks

Guard house. c1905. English bond brick with rubbed brick dressings, painted on ground floor, and late C20 concrete tile roof. Double-depth plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 7-window range. Ground floor has blind left-hand side, 4 windows to right, with 2 doorways, covered by a verandah with iron columns. Wide segmental-arched first-floor windows. All windows covered by grills. Single-storey; 4-bay N range, and 1-bay S range. Later additions to rear. INTERIOR: Rear cells and square exercise yard, and right-hand dormitory. HISTORY: Tidworth was built after Salisbury Plain was purchased by the Army for large scale training manoeuvres. The guard house forms part of a complete battalion unit within Tidworth Barracks.