Milepost on the West Side of the A3400, C.285m North-North-West of Broadmoor Lodge, Little Wolford

Description: Milepost on the West Side of the A3400, C.285m North-North-West of Broadmoor Lodge

County: Warwickshire
Postcode: CV36 5LY

Explore more of the area around Little Wolford, Warwickshire at Explore Britain.

A cast-iron milepost, erected c.1825.

Reason for Listing

The mid-C19 milepost on the west side of the A3400, c.285m north-north-west of Broadmoor Lodge, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: as a particularly ornate example of a utilitarian structure;
* Rarity: as a rare example of an ornate mid-C19 milepost standing in its original position;
* Historic interest: as testament to the continued wave of road improvement throughout the C19, following the widespread C18 development of turnpike roads.

The Stratford-upon-Avon to Long Compton turnpike trust was established by Act of Parliament in 1730 and a turnpiked road was subsequently established from Bridge Town in the parish of Old Stratford to the top of Long Compton Hill. In 1825, following the passing of the Warwick, Worcester, Gloucester and Oxford Roads Act, the trust set about improving its route and erected a series of cast-iron mileposts of which this is one.

A milepost, erected c.1825, consisting of a cylindrical-fluted base onto which is surmounted a tall, fluted cast-iron shaft with decorative enrichment of bud-like form to the lower section. The shaft supports two directional arms of decorative wrought-iron scrollwork with simple acanthus leaf embellishment; the arms were designed to support wooden place name boards but these are no longer present. At the top of the shaft there is further acanthus leaf decorative work.