Milepost on the west side of the A3400, c.285m north-north-west of Broadmoor Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Little Wolford, Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Wolford St Michael and All Angels

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Todenham

A cast-iron milepost, erected probably about 1818

Description

A milepost, erected probably about 1818, consisting of a cylindrical-fluted base onto which is surmounted a tall, fluted cast-iron shaft with decorative enrichment of bud-like form to the lower section. The shaft supports decorative wrought-iron scrollwork arms with simple acanthus leaf embellishment; the arms support an early-C21 wooden place name board (original not extant). At the top of the shaft there is further acanthus leaf decorative work.

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 05/03/2018

History

The Stratford-upon-Avon to Long Compton turnpike trust was established by Act of Parliament in 1729 and a turnpiked road was subsequently established from Bridge Town in the parish of Old Stratford to the top of Long Compton Hill. A series of mileposts were erected about 1818 when the turnpike was extended from Long Compton to the Inn at Chapel House to the south-east. A milepost in the same sequence is depicted on this new stretch of road on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1887, but does not seem to be extant. The milepost was restored in 2017.

Reasons for Listing

The early-C19 milepost on the west side of the A3400, c.285m north-north-west of Broadmoor Lodge, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: as a particularly ornate example of a utilitarian structure;
* Rarity: as a rare example of an ornate early-C19 milepost standing in its original position;
* Historic interest: as testament to the continued wave of road improvement throughout the C19, following the widespread C18 development of turnpike roads.