27 and 29 Bloomfield Road, Bath

Description: 27 and 29 Bloomfield Road

Locality: Bath
County: Bath and North East Somerset
Postcode: BA2 4SX

A pair of mid-C19 semi-detached villas.

Reason for Listing

* Architectural interest: they are a good example of a pair of mid-C19 semi-detached villas displaying good quality architectural detailing;
* Intactness: despite some alterations they have survived mostly intact;
* Group value: they were built as part of an interesting, small suburban planned development of three near identical semi-detached villas.

One of three near identical pairs of mid- C19 villas (23 and 25 (qv) and 31 and 33 (qv) Bloomfield Road).

Deeds dating from 1862 show the No. 27 was originally called Clifton Villa.

MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with a slate roof.

PLAN: A symmetrical compact, hipped main range, with a cross wing (set back) to gabled ends.

EXTERIOR: Two storeys and attic, each one with two plain sash windows. At first floor level these have stone balcony slabs on brackets with cast-iron cresting (replaced in the early C21 and modelled on a remaining section). The ground floor has deep sashes with flat floating cornices on brackets. Returns have sashes at each level, near the internal angle. The cross wing has a two panelled door in a pilaster surround, under a plain fanlight in a moulded arch with keystone. Set forward from the arches is free-standing decorative iron cresting. No. 29 has an early gabled conservatory to the right, and a central dormer (probably added later) to the rear. Deep plain eaves soffit, stone ridge and hip tiles, with a central ashlar stack, a further rear eaves stack, and a stack to each gable end.

INTERIORS: Not inspected.