Tomb of Elizabeth Moffat, Brompton Cemetery, Kensington and Chelsea

Description: Tomb of Elizabeth Moffat, Brompton Cemetery

Locality: Kensington and Chelsea
Postcode: SW10 9AE

Chest tomb for Elizabeth Moffat, c.1846.

* Design interest: a high quality neo-classical chest tomb with a poignant carving;
* Group value: it is located within the Grade I-registered Brompton Cemetery and has group value with other listed tombs and structures nearby.

Brompton Cemetery was one of the 'magnificent seven' privately-run burial grounds established in the 1830s and 1840s to relieve pressure on London's overcrowded churchyards. It was laid out in 1839-1844 to designs by the architect Benjamin B Baud, who devised a classical landscape of axial drives and vistas with rond-points at the intersections marked by mausolea or ornamental planting, the latter devised by Isaac Finnemore with advice from J C Loudon. The main Ceremonial Way culminates in a dramatic architectural ensemble recalling Bernini's piazza in front of St Peter's in Rome, with flanking colonnades curving outwards to form a Great Circle, closed at its southern end in a domed Anglican chapel (the planned Catholic and Nonconformist chapels were omitted for financial reasons). The cemetery, never a commercial success, was compulsorily purchased by the General Board of Health in the early 1850s, and has remained in state ownership ever since.

MATERIALS: White Sicilian marble. York stone ledger slab.

A neo-classical chest tomb with a low pyramidal top. The front has a carving in high relief of a draped mourning woman and engaged columns at the corners with palmette capitals. In front of the tomb is a York stone ledger slab missing its iron railings. The dedication is on one of the side panels and reads: SACRED/ TO THE MEMORY OF/ ELIZABETH MOFFAT/ RELICT OF/ WILLIAM MOFFAT ESQ./ LATE OF WIMBLEDON SURREY/ WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE/ SEPTEMBER 26TH 1843/ IN THE 73RD YEAR OF HER AGE/ 'I KNOW THAT MY REDEEMER LIVETH'.