The Pound, Bepton Road, Midhurst, Midhurst

Description: The Pound, Bepton Road, Midhurst

County: West Sussex
Postcode: GU29 9QW

Explore more of the area around Midhurst, West Sussex at Explore Britain.

A square stone animal pound, probably of early C19 date.

Reason for Listing

The Pound, Bepton Road, Midhurst a square stone animal pound, probably of early C19 date, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Integrity of fabric: this animal pound retains all four walls and the original coping, although heightened in the C20, and while the gate is a C20 replacement, few pounds retain the original gates.
* Rarity of building type: most villages and market towns would have had a pound but many have been lost and only about 200 examples are listed in England.
* Historic interest: an example of a rural building type, for the securing of stray animals, which are no longer being built.

This animal pound probably dates from the early C19 and a parish pound is noted on the tithe apportionment. It is currently in use as a walled garden.

The pound comprises a rectangular enclosure of stone rubble walls about 1.2m high. The north side adjoining Bepton Road has a central opening with a C20 wooden gate. The upper part of the eastern part of this side has been patched in brick. The parapet was originally of stone which slopes towards the middle of the enclosure but in the C20 a course of bricks laid on end was added to it. Part of a stone floor is visible within the enclosure and the remainder is thought to survive beneath later turf.