7 and 8 Cheap Street, Bath

Description: 7 and 8 Cheap Street

County: Bath and North East Somerset
Postcode: BA1 1LT

Shops with accommodation over. Possibly c.1700, rebuilt c.1895.

Nos. 7 and 8 Cheap Street is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: it is a good example of a well-proportioned late-C19 town building which may incorporate some early-C18 fabric
* Group value: it forms an important part of the design of a group of buildings which lie on a significant street within the conservation area and world heritage site of the City of Bath

Seemingly of the same build as nos 3-6 Cheap Street (qv) but to a significantly different design. May be the work of Major Charles Davis as the adjoining Nos 9 and 10 (qv). There may be survival of earlier fabric within these buildings. It is situated in an important and long-established main shopping street, which takes its name from the old English for Market, and which was widened and re-fronted under Baldwin's direction in c. 1790.

MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with Welsh slate roof.

PLAN: Double-depth plan with rear windows on upper floors only.

EXTERIOR: Three storeys, two windows each. Modern shop-fronts flank central entrance with pediment over. Sill band to first floor. Plain horned sashes in architrave surrounds with cornice heads. Sill band to second floor, plain sashes with plain eared architraves. Cornice band, parapet, mansard roof with two flat-topped dormers to whole, ashlar stack with pot against wall of No.9.

INTERIOR: Not inspected.