Jubilee Lamp, Kirkham

Description: Jubilee Lamp

Local Authority: Fylde Borough Council
County: Lancashire
Postcode: PR4 2SZ

Explore more of the area around Kirkham, Lancashire at Explore Britain.

Listing Text

Cast iron lamp post and circular stone base erected in 1887 to celebrate Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee.

Reason for Listing

The Jubilee Lamp outside Kirkham United Reformed Church is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic significance: it commemorates the Golden Jubilee of Queen Victoria, Britain's first female monarch to rule for 50 years and only the fifth British monarch to have reached this milestone.

* Architectural interest and design quality: the lamp has been competently executed in sandstone and cast iron and has been successfully enhanced by a colour scheme designed that enhances its decorative and ornate features.

* Rarity: only five other Jubilee Lamps are listed in England and of these only three commemorate Victoria's Golden Jubilee.

The Jubilee Lamp post was erected in 1887 and was built by public subscription to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of Queen Victoria. The architect is unknown.

The Jubilee Lamp post is located on Poulton Street close to the south west corner of Kirkham United Reformed Church. It consists of an octagonal moulded Gothic sandstone base with the engraving 'ERECTED / BY THE / INHABITANTS / IN / COMMEMMORATION / OF / THE QUEENS / JUBILEE / 1887' on its south face. A decorative cast iron lamp post stands on top of the base and consists of a hexagonal base to which a plaque has been affixed to the south face which reads ' REFURBISHED IN CELEBRATION / OF THE 50TH ANNIVERSARY OF / KIRKHAM AND RURAL FYLDE / ROTARY CLUB / 1938-88'. Above the base is a circular moulded plinth from which rise four twisted columns topped by a single capital. Above this a decorative moulded shaft supports an inverted tapering hexagonal glass and metal lampshade.