Boundary Walls of Partis College, Bath

Description: Boundary Walls of Partis College

Locality: Bath
County: Bath and North East Somerset
Postcode: BA1 3QB

A wall of c1827, built as part of Partis College (qv).

Reason for Listing

* Architectural interest: it is a good example of a substantial early C19 boundary wall built in good quality materials;
* Group value: it forms part of an important group with the Grade I listed Partis College which it continues to serve.

Partis College was built in 1825-7 by Samuel Philip Flood Page as almshouses, and endowed under the will of the Rev. Fletcher Partis to provide homes for thirty women.

The boundary wall is built with coursed squared limestone with a dressed coping, and it runs from the southern entrance gatepier (qv) of Partis College following the line of Newbridge Hill, along the whole College frontage. It is approximately 100m in length and 2.5m in height.