The Weston Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

A public house built in 1890 (dated by plaque, now worn), to a design by WA Unsworth.

MATERIALS: limestone ashlar with plain tile roofs.

PLAN: a large public house in Cotswold vernacular style.

EXTERIOR: the building is of two storeys and attics, with four windows to the main street front. The ground floor, from left, has a three-light mullion and transom window, an entrance in a three-storey projecting porch, a five-light mullion and transom window, and a four-light mullion and transom window in the wing, which projects forward. Between the floors is a continuous drip course. The first floor has three-light mullion windows, all with individual drip moulds. The attic has a gable over the porch with coping and a ball finial, a three-light window in the gable, a hipped dormer with a three-light wooden casement, a wider gable to the right with a single-light window, all under a steeply-pitched roof with three tall ashlar stacks, with weathering. The east gable end has two three-light mullion and transom windows to the ground floor, two three-light mullion windows to the first floor and two single-light windows to the attic. The west gable has an attic dormer. There have been some alterations to the rear elevation.

INTERIOR: altered and opened up on the ground floor.

History

The public house was originally known as the Weston Inn, to which name it has reverted, having previously been called The Sportsman and prior to that the Weston Hotel. It is a well-designed building in the Arts and Crafts Cotswold style, which here makes an unusual appearance in Bath.

Reasons for Listing

* Architectural interest: the building is constructed in an Arts and Crafts Cotswold Vernacular style, which appears only rarely in the context of building in Bath;
* Group value: with its former coach house (now Wessex Court) to the rear, also listed at Grade II.