Church of England Chapel in St Michael's Cemetery, Bath

Description: Church of England Chapel in St Michael's Cemetery

Locality: Bath
County: Bath and North East Somerset
Postcode: BA1 3BB

Anglican cemetery chapel, dating from circa 1862. By George Phillips Manners.

Reason for Listing

* Architectural interest: a well-preserved and well-executed example of a mid-C19 cemetery chapel by a recognised architect.
* Group value: with the nearby Non-conformist chapel, (listed at Grade II), this building forms a picturesque group of structures within the cemetery, whose entrance gateway is also listed at Grade II.

St Michael's Cemetery was laid out circa 1862, with areas for Anglican and Non-conformist burials, each of which was provided with a cemetery chapel.

MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with a Welsh slate roof.

DESCRIPTION: A Gothic-Revival chapel in the Early English (or 'Second Pointed') style. A single-cell with three bays oriented north-south, with a small tower with spire at south-west corner. It has a plain base with cill band encircling the building. The south front has a door with a triple-lancet above. The long sides of the three-bays are divided by buttresses with off-sets. There is a single-light window with hood-mould to each bay. The north wall has a circular window containing six roundels and central star. There are coped gables with crosses. The tower is square going to an octagonal bell stage; each face has gabled lancet opening, with a spire above.

INTERIOR: Not inspected.